Privacy Policy

Introduction 

Your privacy and our obligations to you around our collection and use of your personal information are important to Working Dog Pty Ltd (ACN 076 766 615) and its related entities (“Working Dog”). 

This policy explains the purposes for which Working Dog collects, uses and discloses personal information, the types of personal information that Working Dog may collect, who information may be collected from and the processes that Working Dog has in place to enable individuals to access or update their personal information, or to lodge a complaint.

We are committed to respecting your rights and to our compliance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information

The main purposes for which Working Dog may collect personal information include:

  • in connection with the planning, development, production, distribution and promotion of Working Dog television or film productions;
  • where applicable, for inclusion in Working Dog television or film productions;
  • in connection with the assessment of the suitability of persons applying to participate in Working Dog productions, be it in development, production or marketing; 
  • in connection with the assessment of persons applying to be part of an audience for test screenings and studio recordings of a program or live events, for the administration and record keeping of such events and for inviting future involvement in these events;
  • for direct marketing communications of Working Dog productions;
  • for day-to-day administration of our business.

Who we collect personal information from

We collect personal information from you:

  • when you submit any project or are involved in a project being submitted to us*;
  • when you make contact with us and disclose your personal information;
  • when you apply for a job or a role on our productions such as for actors, writers, directors, producers, technicians or to supply other services and facilities to the productions and in the course of carrying out these functions;
  • when you apply to participate in one of our productions in any other way, such as in a studio audience, as an on screen participant, in crowd scenes or in any viewer interaction or in any competition related to the production;
  • when you are otherwise associated with the development, finance, production and marketing of one of our productions;
  • when you provide feedback about our productions or our other activities; and
  • when you buy our productions and/or related material, such as merchandise or purchase the right to view our production or a special offer related to such production or enter a competition promoting our productions or merchandise.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties (see following paragraph “How we collect personal information”).   

You do have the right to contact us and deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, however in some such situations it may be impractical for us to deal with you or provide you with the assistance you request.  

(*Please note Working Dog does not accept any unsolicited scripts)

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information in person, in writing, over the phone, by email, on line though social media platforms and via our website, via video or other live recordings. 

On occasions we may collect information from third parties including:

  • from participants in or contributors to our productions;
  • from casting and talent agents and managers;
  • from contractors that supply services to our productions; 
  • from funding bodies, financiers  broadcasters and licensees associated with the production;
  • from advertisers and promotional partners.  

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information about you that identifies you or might identify you. The information that we will collect depends upon the reason we seek it. Personal information that we may collect about you includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, work or other contact details, gender, and date or birth. When you apply for a job or seek an on-camera role we may also obtain additional information such as your citizenship/residency, appearance and physical characteristics (including photographs), education, qualifications and work history and we may also need to ask you to provide us with sensitive information including medical history and whether you have a criminal record.

We will only collect personal information about you if that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

We will only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to us collecting that information.  Sensitive information includes information or opinion about: racial or ethnic origin, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, an individual’s criminal record and health information about an individual.

If you are engaged to work on a Working Dog production please refer to the more detailed list of personal information that we will collect. CLICK HERE TO VIEW 

The holding and storage of personal information

We seek to keep your personal information safe and secure, whether it be as a hard copy or in an electronic format. Information kept at our offices is protected by a security system for our premises. We also have procedures to protect data stored electronically (via email and stored on computers or electronically) including login and passwords for emails and information held electronically and to make all our staff aware of the need for protecting personal information and adherence to this Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We employ secure destruction procedures when paper copies of your personal information are no longer required by us.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

Working Dog will not disclose your personal information to third parties except (i) as set out in this Policy; or (ii) for the particular purpose for which the personal information was collected; or (iii) with your consent.

We may disclose personal information to third party service providers engaged by Working Dog, for example, a casting agent or an accounting or pay-roll company or other third party contractor (including its employees) engaged on a Working Dog production. Our business ‘partners’ - including television networks, our investors and financiers, our insurers including completion bond companies, our sales agents and distributors, our travel agents and other goods and service suppliers -  may also be provided with your personal information where reasonably necessary for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities. We may provide your contact details to a third party business we engage to manage live audience participation or other production or marketing services.  We may share information with our viewing audiences when they watch Working Dog productions.

Where you work on a Working Dog production, your name and position may also be included on the credits of the production and in associated marketing materials. 

Some government funding departments and agencies require aggregated details relating to a production, including for example job applicants (including details of state of residence) and some financial arrangements (for example, the tax rebate known as the Producer Offset) may require specific personal information about you and your engagement with Working Dog, including your name, nationality, residence and contract details, including payments and other benefits.

Personal information of independent contractors or their employees engaged on Working Dog productions may be provided to the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA), including for the purpose of calculating and paying residuals to on-camera talent.

We may also disclose collected personal information in confidence to a third party who expresses interest in purchasing our business or in the event we propose to sell our business or for the purposes of merger or re-organization.

Personal information provided to a Working Dog company may be shared with other related companies within ‘the Working Dog group’ and used and disclosed for the above purposes by such companies.

Working Dog productions are intended to be marketed throughout the world and in the course of financing, licensing and distributing our productions we may need to provide personal information about you collected in connection with a production to our broadcasters, distributors and sales agents, including your contact details and contractual entitlements.

We may also need to disclose personal information if required by law, including for example to government organisations such as Centrelink.

Your right to access to personal information and to request corrections

Should you wish to access or correct personal information that we hold about you, please make a written request to Dan Atkins, Privacy Officer (contact details are set out at the end of this Policy).

It is your right to request access to your personal information held by us.  Situations where we may need to refuse to give you access include where legal proceedings have been commenced or are anticipated. You also have the right to request corrections to personal information about you if it is inaccurate, including if it is out of date. Our Privacy Officer will endeavor to resolve any disputes regarding whether your personal information that we hold is correct.

We will seek to respond to your written request within 30 days of its receipt. Working Dog may charge a fee, as appropriate, in certain circumstances in order to facilitate access to your personal information. No fee is charged to correct personal information.

Changes to this Policy

Please note that Working Dog may change its privacy policy from time to time and the revised policy will be posted on our website.

If you have a complaint

We encourage you to contact us if you have any concerns about the use of your personal information. If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact Dan Atkins, Privacy Officer (contact details are set out at the end of this Policy). All complaints will be considered by the Privacy Officer who will endeavor to resolve the matter. If the complaint is not satisfactorily resolved the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (telephone: 1300 363 992; website: www.oaic.gov.au).

Privacy Officer’s contact details 

Privacy Officer:            Dan Atkins

Telephone Number:     +61 3 9826 4344

Postal Address:             PO Box 488 South Yarra, Victoria 3141 Australia

Email address:              privacy@workingdog.com

 

search

facebook

twitter

youtube